[Fixed for V0.47] Custom dungeons with big entrance bitmaps

Messages are moved here (should anyone ever want to see them again) once they are no longer applicable to the current version (e.g. suggestions that have been implemented or bugs that have been fixed).

Moderator: George Gilbert

Forum rules
Please read the Forum rules and policies before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13155
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

[Fixed for V0.47] Custom dungeons with big entrance bitmaps

Post by Gambit37 » 18-Dec-07 04:14

This is the first time I've run RTC since I switched to an LCD screen. It crashes if you set the screen size in the config.txt to be anything OTHER than the target screen resolution.

For example, my screen is 1280x1024 -- game plays fine if my config contains 1280x1204x24 though the game is actually only a tiny 640x400 window in the middle. (annoying!)

If I set config to 640x480x24, the game runs (albeit with distorted pixels as expected), but after the Dungeon Master logo appears, I get this error:

RTC (V0.46) Diagnostic file - Tue Dec 18 04:11:38 2007

Error:
an access violation exception.

Stack Dump:
RTCMediaGraphics.ScaleBitmapAntiAlias(pointer 0x00B92858, pointer 0x00B92858, pointer 0x032571A8, int 0, int 0, double 0.2, double 0.166667, int 0, int 0, int 128, int 80);
RTCMediaGraphics.ScaleBitmap(pointer 0x00B92858, pointer 0x032571A8, int 0, int 0, int 640, int 480, int 0, int 0, int 128, int 80, int 0, int 0, int 0, bool FALSE, bool TRUE);
RTC.InitSecondary();
RTC.ProgStateIntroContinue2();
RTC.DoFrame(int 7);
RTC.WinMain();

How can we play RTC fullscreen on a fixed resolution LCD?

User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13155
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Gambit37 » 18-Dec-07 04:37

Update: Crash happens with a 640x480 bitmap on the intro screen. Works OK with a 640x400 bitmap.

danielcg
Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: 19-Oct-06 00:53

Post by danielcg » 30-Dec-07 04:04

What display adapter you have? Possibly, you have disabled LCD Scaling in display adapter's settings. You MUST enable LCD Scaling option in display adapter setting.

I have no problems displaying 640x480 resolution in my 1280x1024 LCD monitor because I enabled LCD scaling in my Nvidia 6800 GT graphics adapter's setting.

If you have ATI Radeon HD xxxx video adapter, you need to update Catayst driver to 7.1 or later.

If you have Nvidia GeForce 6xxx to 8xxxx video adapter, you need to update to latest forceware driver - 16x.xx (I think).

User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13155
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Gambit37 » 30-Dec-07 14:22

It's much older than that, a GeForce 4600. I don't have any LCD scaling options in the control panel.

danielcg
Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: 19-Oct-06 00:53

Post by danielcg » 31-Dec-07 06:19

You have legacy Nvidia graphics card! You should update video driver to Forceware 93.71. That is last driver Nvidia released for this video card.

If you use DVI for LCD (in Digital Signal), try to use VGA analog port instead.

Only Nvidia GeForce 5xxx or above have LCD scaling options for digital DVI mode.

I am going to upgrade my whole system and I will switch to ATI HD 3870. ATI Catalyst 7.1 for ATI HD 3870 have LCD scaling options just like Nvidia. Only one feature ATI HD 3870 will not have is sharpness control (for graphics card only and I never use sharpness control in existing Nvidia 6800 GT graphics card) but however, my LCD monitor has built-in variable sharpness control I can use and has 6 colors axis management. I will also have Athlon 64 X2 6400+ Black Edition processor and 2GB ECC DDR2-800 RAM!!!

User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13155
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Gambit37 » 31-Dec-07 10:34

Not worth the hassle -- I'm getting a new PC soon anyway. Thanks for the info, though. :-)

I still think there's a problem with RTC handling these sized bitmaps though. GG?

User avatar
linflas
My other avatar is gay
Posts: 2445
Joined: 4-Nov-03 20:58
Location: Lille, France
Contact:

Post by linflas » 31-Dec-07 13:35

i remember having a discussion with GG about flooritem (trees) bitmaps with height > 400 px.
he corrected some stuff in a previous version but maybe not all related to this problem.

User avatar
George Gilbert
Dungeon Master
Posts: 3021
Joined: 25-Sep-00 09:04
Location: London, England
Contact:

Post by George Gilbert » 2-Jan-08 10:09

This is absolutely nothing to do with LCD screens, graphics drivers or anything else vaguely hardware related. Instead it's a simple bug that occurs when trying to create a new dungeon with an entrance bitmap that is bigger than 640x400.

I've changed the title of the thread accordingly (oh, and fixed the problem!)

User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13155
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Post by Gambit37 » 2-Jan-08 11:35

Cool, thanks, though weird: I'm 99% certain I had used 640x480 background images in tests on earlier versions and had no problems.

Post Reply