RTC in a window

General messages about RTC and it's development.

Moderator: George Gilbert

Forum rules
Please read the Forum rules and policies before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
Jan
Mighty Pirate
Posts: 2760
Joined: 23-Sep-08 14:55
Location: Scumm Bar, Czech Republic

RTC in a window

Post by Jan » 29-Apr-09 17:40

Now I've got a very silly question:

My RTC runs in a full-screen mode. What do I have to change to run it in a Windows' window - like with CSBWin? I have Windows XP, I've been trying to re-configure it but without any success... :( Curse these Windows, curse them, curssse them! :evil: It's probably very easy, I know, I know...

Thank you. Jan.
Finally playing and immensely enjoying the awesome Thimbleweed Park-a-reno!

User avatar
beowuuf
Archmastiff
Posts: 20660
Joined: 16-Sep-00 12:00
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: RTC in a window

Post by beowuuf » 29-Apr-09 18:06

Put 'FULLSCREEN<tab>NO' in your config. It's been a weird undocumented feature as ti wasn't originally supported, but it works fine - I just fired up RTC in it just now!
Was unable to (permenantly) kill off ian_scho (Haynuus), Ameena, oh_brother (Westian), money (Falkor), raixel (Petal) and Lord_Bones (Aurek) in the DM D&D game Time's Champions!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THOSE WHO MADE THE GAME WHAT IT WAS - GREAT!

User avatar
Jan
Mighty Pirate
Posts: 2760
Joined: 23-Sep-08 14:55
Location: Scumm Bar, Czech Republic

Re: RTC in a window

Post by Jan » 30-Apr-09 10:00

OK, works fine, many thanks! Jan. :D
Finally playing and immensely enjoying the awesome Thimbleweed Park-a-reno!

User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1061
Joined: 1-Dec-08 11:36
Location: Ballarat, Australia.

Re: RTC in a window

Post by Lord_BoNes » 8-May-09 18:46

Useful info there Beo. Good find. I'm chucking it in now as FULLSCREEN<tab>YES, just so I remember how to do it :P
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone

User avatar
alfonzo glecko
Apprentice
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-Oct-07 03:30
Location: Manchester Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: RTC in a window

Post by alfonzo glecko » 29-Dec-09 11:52

I am hoping this is the correct place for this. I want to have the game in a larger window and fullscreen. Is there a way? I tried putting FULLSCREEN (tab) YES at the bottom of the config, but no change

User avatar
linflas
My other avatar is gay
Posts: 2445
Joined: 4-Nov-03 20:58
Location: Lille, France
Contact:

Re: RTC in a window

Post by linflas » 29-Dec-09 12:06

you cannot anymore. in previous versions, if you changed the resolution, the window was stretched to fit properly. Now, whatever you choose, the play viewport is 640x480.
"The only way out is another way in." Try Sukumvit's Labyrinth II

User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13203
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Re: RTC in a window

Post by Gambit37 » 29-Dec-09 14:21

Window mode was never properly supported anyway, it was a "use at your own risk" feature.

Sorry about the new operation; I asked that the aspect ratio of the game be maintained correctly when using Window mode; unfortunately it was misunderstood and was changed to a fixed 640x480 regardless of window size.

User avatar
beowuuf
Archmastiff
Posts: 20660
Joined: 16-Sep-00 12:00
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Re: RTC in a window

Post by beowuuf » 29-Dec-09 17:07

-.-

User avatar
Gambit37
Should eat more pies
Posts: 13203
Joined: 31-May-00 11:57
Location: Location, Location
Contact:

Re: RTC in a window

Post by Gambit37 » 29-Jul-15 19:17

I finally found a fix for the "RTC is tiny" window problem:
http://winsize2.sourceforge.net/en/index.html

If you download and run this WinSize program, you can set it up to watch for RTC launching and increase the window size.
Make sure your RTC config has FULLSCREEN NO and SCREEN_MODE 640x480x24.

My settings for a 1920 x 1080 screen, with RTC doubled and centered:

Code: Select all

X: 317
Y: 20
Width: 1286
Height: 988

agarules
Neophyte
Posts: 1
Joined: 8-Nov-18 01:15

Re: RTC in a window

Post by agarules » 8-Nov-18 01:24

Gambit37 wrote:
29-Jul-15 19:17
I finally found a fix for the "RTC is tiny" window problem:
http://winsize2.sourceforge.net/en/index.html

If you download and run this WinSize program, you can set it up to watch for RTC launching and increase the window size.
Make sure your RTC config has FULLSCREEN NO and SCREEN_MODE 640x480x24.

My settings for a 1920 x 1080 screen, with RTC doubled and centered:

Code: Select all

X: 317
Y: 20
Width: 1286
Height: 988
Many thanks for the link to:winsize2.sourceforge.net/en/index.html. Just downloaded it and set the sizes as you did. Works great.

Post Reply