A RTC Editor Written in JAVA.

Use this forum to discuss additional RTC utilities (other dungeon editors, graphics generators etc).

Moderator: George Gilbert

Forum rules
Please read the Forum rules and policies before posting.
UNNAMED BONE

A RTC Editor Written in JAVA.

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

hi all,
I have created a RTC editor written in java.

here is download page:
http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/dm/RTCEditor.html
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

JRTC

Post by copperman »

Wow, you made this with Java ? Although it's a little rough round the edges, you have certainly followed a nice design there, I like the "live" editing (not too many windows) And seeing as compiling cloned stuff isn't working in RTC atm the stuff you haven't done yet isn't too important. (I also believe we are in for a large dungeon format change soon anyway) What say you GG ? One point, could you make the map display scalable ?

Another is I got a crash when launching from the prescribed shortcut. I recommend simply assosiating .jar files with javaw.exe via Open With... in windows explorer (or whatever your file management system may be).
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

Very impressive.

I created a shortcut as follows:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_01\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "c:\downloads\RTCEditor-0_2_0\RTCEditor.jar"
And things worked perfectly smoothly.
UNNAMED BONE

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

Ka5pian wrote:
> One point, could you make the map display scalable ?

this version has just images of doors and flooritems ( i got them from GG Editor's screen shot ), so that i couldn't implement scalable display.

> Another is ...
thanks to your advice ( and thanks Paul )
i'm a neophyte in java programing then don't know how to clear runtime troubles...
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

@ UNNAMED BONE I may be able to help with images. I just recovered some old images from my A1200 I'll clean them up. They are generic tiles in the style of the CSB map. (btw I will be offering them to the public domain as Ka5pianware {do what you like with them just link back to www.teakka5pian.tk}) ;)
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

damn my eyes www.teamka5pian.tk
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

i have gotten RTC icon images today, and may release next version after a few days.
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

he version has been v0.2.1, this version uses large offscreen buffer.

http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/dm/RTCEditor.html
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

Both this version and the last cannot open large layouts(200x200) the max size RTC supports. What is the max atm ?
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

100x100.
This editor uses fix-sized offscreen buffer,
50% view buffer size is 1701x1701,
and 100% view buffer size is 3301x3301.
This way is easy and fast scrollable, but resource eater.
I'm modifying now.
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

I also notice that after an error the editor WILL need restarting even though the GUI still calls the relevent functions. Another error will be produced by any further funtions, menu items etc...
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

The version has been v0.2.2 and fixed 'Light Level' spinner bug.
It has tested few times.

http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/dm/RTCEditor.html
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

Splendid, all seems well, I haven't managed to "break" this version yet. I'm curious, how long have you been making this, it just appeared fully formed out of the bluie. :D
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

The version has been v0.2.3.

- Added whole map dialog for 'CLICK AND GO'

http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/dm/RTCEditor.html
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

Well, it's all still working fine, except one thing. You can now make levels too big. I think the editing area needs to be a maximum of 200x200. Will you eventually be adding graphics and cloning suppport along with champion creation/editing ?
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

My editor has no floor offset
(bacause I hate slippage between floors)
so that it has big fixed floor size (400x400)
(in saving layout shrinks and offset is calculated)
but it may be necessary to check floor limitation.

Then optional resourse editing will be added in some day...
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

Thats' cool, I guess people editing "know" about the limitations of RTC. I look forward to more content. And again well done on a magical job.
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

I modified a bit. (resource editing has not been yet)

http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/dm/RTCEditor.html
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

"Clicking 'Wall Set' combobox in editing no dungeons" bug and "saving entrance and import after changes floor offset" bug have been fixed.
The version has been v0.2.5.

http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~fis_junk/dm/RTCEditor.html
User avatar
andyboy_uk
On Master
Posts: 647
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 1:51 am
Location: London, UK

Post by andyboy_uk »

I havent had a chance to check this out yet but it looks very impressive. I will have to get the Java Runtimes on my machine. Nice work Unnamed Bone :)
Regards,

Andy
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

Looks like you have some competition for the first fully functional 3rd party ed here AndyBoy. UnNamedBone has certainly thrown down the gauntlet, and right out of the blue too.
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
andyboy_uk
On Master
Posts: 647
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 1:51 am
Location: London, UK

Post by andyboy_uk »

Nothin wrong with a bit of friendly competition. It looks like a fine piece of work.

Admittedly I have been So busy latley I havent had time to look at ANY of the code I should be working on at the moment.

I did finish the item target property screen so that is getting there. I might have a chance to have a look at it again tonight.

I have a couple of annoying bugs to sort out as well though :(
Regards,

Andy
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

Thanks andyboy, and I'm a pacifist, Ka5pian.
The last destination is to play dungeon master in more new dungeons,
and it's better that there are more ways to create new dungeons.
User avatar
copperman
Um Master
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: UK

Post by copperman »

Quite so, I look forward to seeing more from both editors. Do you, UNNAMED BONE have any plans for "special" features in your editor, ie drawing tools etc ? I know andyboy has a couple of things he is adding to make life easier for the less experienced RTC dungeon master.
Don't be scene or herd!
User avatar
Big-J-Q
Adept
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2001 6:05 pm
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by Big-J-Q »

Wow, great editor, congratulations! During my experimentations I discovered one bug: Everytime I save RTC-dungeon txt-file, it screws up the ATTRS and EXP_LEVELs of the initial party members.

All the ATTRS go to 1 and EXP to 0,0. Although I think it doesn't do it always. More experimenting needed. One thing about that EXP too. The editor now puts commas where dots are needed.

like "15,0,15,0,15,0,15,0", but it should "15.0,15.0,15.0,15.0".
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

Hi Big-J-Q,
this problem has not happened on my pc...

And Ka5pian,
I have some ideas for myself. ( I'm a novice yet )

BTW, is it no problem to use characters neither "0" nor "1" in layout section?
User avatar
Big-J-Q
Adept
Posts: 215
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2001 6:05 pm
Location: Oulu, Finland

Post by Big-J-Q »

UNNAMED BONE wrote:Hi Big-J-Q,
this problem has not happened on my pc...
Yes, well it seems to depend on something whether it happens or not. I was just creating a small dungeon, and the party was saved okay.

Do you mean it doesn't screw up with commas? This has definitely happened to me everytime.
User avatar
UNNAMED BONE
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 2:01 am
Location: Yokohama, Japan

Post by UNNAMED BONE »

I have not seen it.
Java library class "java.text.DecimalFormat" formats like "15.0",
if it's not '.' but ',', you may have to update JRE,
I heard the class is buggy in old JRE.
User avatar
beowuuf
Archmastiff
Posts: 20687
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 2:00 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Post by beowuuf »

Layout - interesting...anything non-0/1 (well, at least 9 and A so far) generates an invisible wall! Cool : )
Post Reply