CPU brand-name strings

Chat about new breakthroughs in technology and science. Or even about cool stuff that happened in the past...
Forum rules
Please read the Forum rules and policies before posting.
Post Reply
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

Hello all. I've been working a bit lately on determining CPU details for my engine... and I've been looking for a list of all the possible brand-name strings that CPUs can give you, and I've been unable to find a list using Google.

So, I'm asking for the members here to post their brand-name strings... on my PC this is "Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz".
It can be found out by right-clicking on your My Computer icon and clicking on Properties. Under the Computer label at the bottom of the box that pops up, it says something like:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz (this is usually spread over 2 lines, and it's what I'm after)
3.58 GHz, 2.98 GB of RAM (I've actually got 8GB, but I'm running 32-bit WinXP)
Physical Address Extension

Thank you for your assistance.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
linflas
My other avatar is gay
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: Lille, France
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by linflas »

Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3.16GHz 3.17 GHz, 4.00 Go

(haven't upgraded anything since 2009 !)
"The only way out is another way in." Try Sukumvit's Labyrinth II
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

Is there an actual space between "Core(TM)" and the 2? In any example I've seen, there's been no space... so I'd like to verify it. I'm not trying to split hairs here, but I'm writing a string parsing algorithm and a space there could throw things out :( (I replace "Core(TM)2" with "Core-2", then I remove "Core(TM)" if it still exists in the string)

There's nothing wrong with a dual-core 3.1-3.2 GHz CPU, I only upgraded to the I5 at X-Mas (got it for a present from my missus... how awesome is that? :P ) my old PC was a dual-core 3.2 GHz AMD... and it was a fair decent PC (it could play Unreal Tournament 3 without lagging... but I had a GeForce 9400 GT to go with it... it's all in the GPU).
And you've still got 4GB of RAM... I take it that you're running Windoze Vista or 7/8? I'm running WinXP (it actually gets a decent bit better performance being a 32-bit operating system).
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Paul Stevens »

User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

@Paul: That "D" is a bit strange... makes me wander if there's an A, B or C too. Thank you for your input.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Paul Stevens »

User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

@Paul: Another 2 strange examples... the "M" for the Celeron, and the "with Radeon(TM) HD Graphics" are both something I didn't expect. It seems that this is becoming quite interesting. But, these strange cases could all be sorted out in the string parser... just remove " D ", " M " and "with Radeon(TM) HD Graphics". The way I'm actually doing it is by replacing certain sub-strings with spaces (EG: replacing "(R)" or "(TM)" with " "), and then as a final step removing all consecutive spaces and the leading/trailing ones (my I5 has 8 leading spaces).


On my PC, the string parser works like this (I'm replacing all spaces in the strings below with "^"... the forum won't correctly display double spaces in posts):
> Initial string: "^^^^^^^^Intel(R)^Core(TM)^i5-3470^CPU^@^3.20GHz"

Replace "(R)" with " "
> String: "^^^^^^^^Intel^^Core(TM)^i5-3470^CPU^@^3.20GHz"

Replace "Core(TM)2 " with "Core-2 " (no effect on my PC, not contained in string)

Replace "Core(TM)" with " "
> String: "^^^^^^^^Intel^^^^i5-3470^CPU^@^3.20GHz"

Replace "(TM)" with " " (no effect on my PC, swapping "Core(TM)" in the previous step removed "(TM)" already)

Replace " CPU " with " "
> String: "^^^^^^^^Intel^^^^i5-3470^@^3.20GHz"

Scan for and remove Hz label... locate "Hz", remove "K", "M", "G" or "T" before "Hz"... loop backwards replacing every number or period with a space, until we hit something other than a number, period or space
> String: "^^^^^^^^Intel^^^^i5-3470^@^^^^^^^^"

Replace " @ " with " "
> String: "^^^^^^^^Intel^^^^i5-3470^^^^^^^^^"

Cleanup all consecutive spaces (any double space becomes a single space, rinse and repeat until no more double spaces are found)
> String: "^Intel^i5-3470^"

The final step... trim leading and trailing spaces from the string
> Final output string: "Intel^i5-3470"


The strange cases you have introduced would simply mean extra sub-strings to replace (IE: directly before the remove "(TM)" step above, just chuck in extra remove " D ", " M " and "with Radeon(TM) HD Graphics" steps)
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Paul Stevens »

I really don't think there is any hope of solving
this problem in general. It is like trying
to write filters to toss Viagra advertisements
into the trash. There are an infinite number
of variations and there will always be something
new tomorrow.
User avatar
Seriously Unserious
Master Superior
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 11:53 am
Location: Wandering around aimlessly in Lynchgate Woods
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Seriously Unserious »

CPU String:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.4GHz 2.4GHz
I really don't think there is any hope of solving
this problem in general. It is like trying
to write filters to toss Viagra advertisements
into the trash. There are an infinite number
of variations and there will always be something
new tomorrow.
If you work with specific replacement strings you will probably never be able to come up with a solution, as Paul Stevens said. The best suggestion I can make is to try using regular expressions for the string detection, and use as many wildcard characters as you can get away with.
User avatar
linflas
My other avatar is gay
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: Lille, France
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by linflas »

@LB : i *think* there's a space before the "2". But text cannot be selected...
oh, and i haven't upgraded because most of games I play (Skyrim, LOG) and apps I use (Photohop CS5, Maya 2008 for students) run pretty well, thanks to my descent graphics card (Radeon 4870-HD). And I have a 64 bits Windows 7 Ultimate installed on SSD.
must admit I have lags in Grimrock when strafing but not with other movements, strange behaviour...
"The only way out is another way in." Try Sukumvit's Labyrinth II
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

@Paul: Although you're quite correct in saying that tomorrow's CPUs might not work (although I'd imagine that Intel aren't going to be changing that "Core(TM)" anytime soon, it seems to that all the newer CPUs all have it)... I've personally found that Intel CPUs only have a certain set of sub-string combinations used in there brand-name strings, and it's these combinations I'm looking for. If I can get enough information from the public, then I can quite easily write my filter. The main goal is simply to make it more like how we all talk... you don't say "I've got an Intel Core I5-3470 @ 3.2GHZ" instead you'd say "I've got an Intel I5-3470"... it's much more readable.
The main reason that I think that this hasn't been done already: because Google is a biatch that doesn't wanna help! If there was simply a huge list of all Intel's brand strings (in other words, every CPU type with every brand-name string next to it), then I'd be done already.

@SU: I like the I7. But, why only 2.4 GHz? That seems a bit low for an I7 :?

@Linflas: Thanx for your help. I'm looking into that space. If there's more people here with Core-2 processors, their input could help greatly. I like that GFX card. And my WinXP is running off my SSD too (man, SSDs rock!).
The lagging in LoG would be caused by it having to draw additional grid-squares while the camera is moving... when moving sideways, it requires more tiles of the dungeon-view to stay visible during the movement (the squares on the far left/right that are about to move onto or off of the camera), if you can normally only see 2 squares left/right... while the camera is moving left/right you can see an extra tile in that direction (which is sliding into view) and you can still see the all tiles you could see a minute ago (they're not finished sliding out of view)... thus, it is drawing more triangles per frame while moving. And this is only magnified when there are objects on any of the tiles (because it has to deal with those triangles too... even if that means not actually drawing them, they still need to be sorted out). If it didn't use "sliding" movement, then this problem could be avoided.
Last edited by Lord_BoNes on Thu May 09, 2013 11:41 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
linflas
My other avatar is gay
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: Lille, France
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by linflas »

Ok, I checked again. You are right, sorry. No space !
"The only way out is another way in." Try Sukumvit's Labyrinth II
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

@Linflas: Thanx man, that helps.

As I said above, this is only for a "rather simple" (or so I first thought) feature for my engine's log file. It's just so that it says something like (for your PC) "Intel Core-2 Duo E8500" instead of "Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8500 @ 3.16GHz" (which I personally think is a rather long-winded way to say basically the same thing).
Even if it doesn't work for every single case... the more test-cases I have, the more accurate I can make my string filter. The problem I've been having is finding the information I need using Google... that hasn't been very helpful at all. The only reason I knew about "Core(TM)2" not having a space is because several of the examples I've found have been Core-2 CPUs... that, and I happen to own a laptop that is a Core-2 aswell.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

I've finally discovered this site, that has already done what I was wanting to do here (they've got a whole crapload of people to post detailed CPU specs, including the brand-name strings for each processor)... useful indeed. So now I've just got a whole lot of searching to do :P
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
Seriously Unserious
Master Superior
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 11:53 am
Location: Wandering around aimlessly in Lynchgate Woods
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Seriously Unserious »

Lord_BoNes wrote:@SU: I like the I7. But, why only 2.4 GHz? That seems a bit low for an I7 :?
It's one of the faster ones I found at the store for a laptop. Believe it or not, I've seen some laptops with new CPUs with only 1.0 or 1.2 GHz. :shock: Why anyone would even consider something like that is beyond me or why stores would still stock those, or the manufacturers actually still make them is beyond me... :? :roll:

I doubt I could even get my Win 8 OS to run on a 1.0 GHz processor, no matter how many cores it had, although it could process more then once thing at a time, it still couldn't do so any faster then it's 1.0 GHz speed.

I also have a 2nd laptop and, if you still need it, I can post its CPU string next time I'm using it.
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

Feel free to post more strings... the more results I have, the better. Thanx for the help man!

And, yeah, I don't understand why some company would still make a 1.0GHz CPU now days... it just seems pointless in the current market.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
RAF68
Lo Master
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: FRENCH
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by RAF68 »

Hi Lord_Bones
hi I have a
Intel Core i7 990X (12 hearts) CPU .3.47 Ghz
16GB of memory
graphics card : ATI Radeon HD5850 1GB memory
64-bit Windows 7 Ultimate edition

this can help you ??? Lord_Bones ???
User avatar
Rasmus
Ee Master
Posts: 714
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 1:44 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Rasmus »

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
RAM: 16,0 GB
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680

I have a laptop too: Post later ;)
User avatar
zoom
Grand Master
Posts: 1819
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:27 am
Location: far away but close enough

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by zoom »

Code: Select all

ACPI\GENUINEINTEL_-_INTEL64_FAMILY_6_MODEL_37_-_INTEL(R)_CORE(TM)_I5_CPU_________650__@_3.20GHZ\_1
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

@RAF: "(12 hearts)" that's unusual... but, I'll go look it up.

@Rasmus: I love the GTX 680, I've been looking at getting a 670, 680 or 690 myself (the 690 looks rockin). I've only got my GeForce 9400GT until I upgrade, and it completely sucks in comparison (1 benchmark list that I saw put my 9400GT at 210 points, with the 690 at a whopping 5900 points... so I think that says it all right there) :(

@RAF & Rasmus: Nice beasts you guys got yourselves... you both got I7's and with 16GB of RAM... not too bad at all.

@zoom: I'm taking it that you're meaning the "INTEL(R)_CORE(TM)_I5_CPU_________650__@_3.20GHZ" part of that string? :P Which would translate to "Intel(R) Core(TM) I5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHZ" (if you remove the multiple spaces)
Are you running Linux by any chance? Because that was the 1st thing I thought when I saw that string.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
linflas
My other avatar is gay
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 9:58 pm
Location: Lille, France
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by linflas »

@LB : RAF uses google translate to post here. French word "coeur" can be translated to "heart" or "core", depends on subject :)
"The only way out is another way in." Try Sukumvit's Labyrinth II
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

Ahhh... thanx Linflas! I get it now, so he's basically posted "Intel Core i7 990X (12 core) CPU @ 3.47 GHz".
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
zoom
Grand Master
Posts: 1819
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:27 am
Location: far away but close enough

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by zoom »

I use Windows 7.
I have a screenshot-picture of where I got the info from, if you are interested ) around 1,4 mb:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/186 ... ore_i5.bmp

press windows key and pause key, then choose device manager(that is Gerätemanager in german)
then processor and choose right click properties Eigenschaften for one of the four..
then you can choose a couple of things: Hardware ID would yield Family and Model* ..

Geräteinstanzpfad(compare on your english machine for respective term, sth. with deviceinstancepath?
that yields what I posted in last post earlier.
I just don´t wanted to type all the spaces and mix them up... but as an afterthought, it is not that difficult
if one concentrates, to get the term right..

`* I think there must be an info on the internet or from microsoft or intel, about family and model and what
terms they do go under/what names there are)
?
http://ark.intel.com/
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_ ... rozessoren
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_In ... processors
User avatar
RAF68
Lo Master
Posts: 408
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: FRENCH
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by RAF68 »

made in my processor
is 6 core + 6 core virtual view photo :

Image

but I've done research on the net
the processor is a rasmus can move more powerful than mine (he was released after)
the GTX 680 is a very very good graphics card indeed

yes my processor is a:
Intel pentium i7 990X 3.47Gh 12Mo cache
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

@zoom: I've found a few programming samples that take Intel/AMD family & model numbers and spit out a string (like "Intel Pentium Pro")... here's what I can translate from numbers to strings (given the samples I've got, and they're not exactly recent... there may be entries missing):

INTEL:
Family 4:
- Model 0 = "Intel 486 DX-25/33"
- Model 1 = "Intel 486 DX-50"
- Model 2 = "Intel 486 SX"
- Model 3 = "Intel 486 DX2"
- Model 4 = "Intel 486 SL"
- Model 5 = "Intel 486 SX2"
- Model 7 = "Intel 486 DX2-WB"
- Model 8 = "Intel 486 DX4"
- Model 9 = "Intel 486 DX4-WB"

Family 5:
- Model 0 = "Intel Pentium 60/66 A-step"
- Model 1 = "Intel Pentium 60/66"
- Model 2 = "Intel Pentium 75-200"
- Model 3 = "Intel OverDrive PODP5V83"
- Model 4 = "Intel Pentium MMX"
- Model 7 = "Intel Mobile Pentium 75-200"
- Model 8 = "Intel Mobile Pentium MMX"

Family 6:
- Model 1 = "Intel Pentium Pro A-Step"
- Model 2 = "Intel Pentium Pro"
- Model 3 = "Intel Pentium II Klamath"
- Model 5 = "Intel Pentium II Deschutes"
- Model 6 = "Intel Celeron Mendocino"
- Model 7 = "Intel Pentium III Katmai"
- Model 8 = "Intel Pentium III Coppermine"
- Model 9 = "Intel Mobile Pentium III"
- Model 10 = "Intel Pentium III (0.18 µm)"
- Model 11 = "Intel Pentium III (0.13 µm)"

Family 7:
- Any Model = "Intel Itanium"

Family 15 (uses extended family/model info):
- Extended Family 0:
  - Extended Model 0 or 1 = "Intel Pentium IV (0.18 µm)"
  - Extended Model 2 = "Intel Pentium IV (0.13 µm)"
  - Extended Model 3 = "Intel Pentium IV (0.09 µm)"
- Extended Family 1:
  - Extended Model 1 = "Intel Itanium 2 (IA-64)"

AMD:
Family 4:
- Model 3 = "AMD 486 DX2"
- Model 7 = "AMD 486 DX2-WB"
- Model 8 = "AMD 486 DX4"
- Model 9 = "AMD 486 DX4-WB"
- Model 14 = "AMD Am5x86-WT"
- Model 15 = "AMD Am5x86-WB"

Family 5:
- Model 0 = "AMD K5 SSA5"
- Model 1/2/3 = "AMD K5";
- Model 6/7 = "AMD K6"
- Model 8 = "AMD K6-2"
- Model 9 = "AMD K6-3"
- Model 13 = "AMD K6-3+"

Family 6:
- Model 0/1 = "AMD Athlon (25 µm)"
- Model 2 = "AMD Athlon (18 µm)"
- Model 3 = "AMD Duron"
- Model 4 = "AMD Athlon Thunderbird"
- Model 6 = "AMD Athlon Palamino"
- Model 7 = "AMD Duron Morgan"
- Model 8 = "AMD Athlon Thoroughbred"
- Model 10 = "AMD Athlon Barton"

Family 15 (uses extended family/model info):
- Extended Family 0:
  - Extended Model 4 = "AMD Athlon 64"
  - Extended Model 5 = "AMD Athlon 64FX Operon"
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
zoom
Grand Master
Posts: 1819
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:27 am
Location: far away but close enough

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by zoom »

good old 486 DX2!!! 80 mhz I think doom ran on it
a visit of the past....
User avatar
Lord_BoNes
Jack of all trades
Posts: 1064
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:36 pm
Location: Ararat, Australia.

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Lord_BoNes »

I know what you mean... I blast from the past is right. But I personally have memories of my good ol' Pentium 75. I remember playing Quake 1 on it :D but you had to reduce the "viewport size" (pressing the minus key shrinks the view, and plus makes it grow) to have it not lag too bad.
I have fond memories indeed... it was my first real programming PC (I did have an Amstrad and a Commodore 64, but they use BASIC, and trying to directly manipulate memory was "interesting") and Quake 1 was the first game that I got hold of that allowed modding, so it was a big stepping stone for me.
 
Image

1 death is a tragedy,
10,000,000 deaths is a statistic.
- Joseph Stalin

Check out my Return to Chaos dungeon launcher
And my Dungeon Master Clone
User avatar
zoom
Grand Master
Posts: 1819
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 1:27 am
Location: far away but close enough

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by zoom »

LOAD,8,1

;)
User avatar
Rasmus
Ee Master
Posts: 714
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 1:44 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: CPU brand-name strings

Post by Rasmus »

Yeah, I bought my PC in November I think, it was rather pricey.. But it was fun watching all the games that I had fps problem with before go above 300 fps :P

Model 1 = "Intel Pentium 60/66"
My first PC, I had a 60 MB hard drive. I could install one game and windows 95 without any extras.. The problem was that win 95 took more and more disk space as it was running, so I had to format and reinstall everything once a month :P
Post Reply