Dungeon Master for Pocket PC / Win CE

Discuss Chaos Strikes Back for Windows and Linux, an unofficial port of Chaos Strikes Back to PC by Paul Stevens, as well as CSBuild, an associated dungeon editor.

Moderator: Zyx

Forum rules
Please read the Forum rules and policies before posting.
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

huuu... almost lost the hope but got it to work, somehow.
Can't exactly tell what did the job... probably 0/1 in overlay finally made it.

Almost like the original and without the crippled marching order
(which is also there in previous not-landscape versions, but hidden in width=200+):

Code: Select all

CEDisplay HFULL_VCENTER     0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  0
CEDisplay HCENTER_VFULL     0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  1
CEDisplay PRISON_DOOR       0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  2 
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_A        0   0   0   0  64  29 0 0 0  6
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_B       69   0  69   0  64  29 0 0 0  5
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_C      138   0 138   0  64  29 0 0 0  4
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_D      207   0 207   0  64  29 0 0 0  3
CEDisplay VIEWPORT          0  33   0  33 224 136 0 1 1  7
CEDisplay SPELL_CONTROLS  233  32 233  34  87  43 0 1 0  8
CEDisplay ATTACK_CONTROLS 233  77 233  77  87  45 0 0 0  9
CEDisplay TURN_LEFT       233 124 233 124  29  22 0 0 0 10
CEDisplay MOVE_FORWARD    262 124 262 124  28  22 0 0 0 11
CEDisplay TURN_RIGHT      290 124 290 124  30  22 0 0 0 12
CEDisplay MOVE_BACKWARD   262 146 262 146  28  23 0 0 0 13
CEDisplay SLIDE_LEFT      233 146 233 146  29  23 0 0 0 14
CEDisplay SLIDE_RIGHT     290 146 290 146  30  23 0 0 0 15
CEDisplay SCROLLING_TEXT    0 169   0 169 153  30 0 0 0 16
CEDisplay MARCHING_ORDER  275   0 272   1  45  33 1 1 1 17
CEDisplay OVERLAPPEDTEXT    0 169   0 169 240  30 0 0 0 16
Image

Image

It's great to finally play it all original.
Still, this will produce the same problems for camelopardis.

You can try adding 30 to all dsty, but I fear the ereasing done for the menue is causing it to be not displayed in all its beauty. Worth a try anyway, maybe you can make it fit it in a way to play it properly.

T0Mi
camelopardis
Neophyte
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:06 pm

Post by camelopardis »

Paul Stevens wrote:Ah, hah! I see that on my PPC
the menu is at the bottom. And the
code carefully subtracts some space
at the bottom to make room for it.

Can you move the menu to the bottom?
Else I need a config parameter to
save some room at the top, instead.

Maybe:

menuheight = nnnn

Negative means bottom, positive means top.

Let me know if this is necessary.
Paul,
I dont seem to have any way of moving the menu to the bottom - it automatically just displays at the top. If you could provide a way to either display it at the bottom, or save space at the top and push the whole thing down that would be brilliant and would solve the problem! Here is the screenshot showing Tomi's latest config.txt (thanks tomi!)

Image

As you can see, everything is laid out just fine - all it needs is the menu to go at the bottom or for the whole thing to be shifted down below the menu so that the char portraits can be seen.
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

Ok. Hold on for a bit. As I said,
I cannot use my computer for
PocketPC stuff. Have to borrow
my wife's while she is not looking.
I'll add that config line mentioned
above.
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

Get CSBwinCE10_5

It comes with a config.txt.

It allows the window to be placed anywhere
on the screen. At least it works that way
on my PocketPC. See WindowTop, etc.
User avatar
ChristopheF
Encyclopedist
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 1999 2:36 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ChristopheF »

It works fine for me with CSBwinCE10_4.zip and the config file from T0Mi above.
I have to enable the 'Hide Task Bar' option:

Image

Thanks Paul & T0Mi !
camelopardis
Neophyte
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:06 pm

Post by camelopardis »

Well, with the default values in your new config .txt
windowTop = 16
windowLeft = 8
windowRight = 190
windowBottom = 300

I am getting this!

Image

I'm a bit confused as to what values i should put in for it to work.

Playing about a bit with the numbers:

windowTop = 16
windowLeft = 0
windowRight = 320
windowBottom = 200


I get this:

Image


Paul and Tomi - have you got any tips? :)
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

Moving it to the far left and making it 320
wide seems to have helped a lot. It appears
that your system considers the menu as part
of the window, because the top of the menu
is 16 pixels from the top of the screen.

Therefore, you should probably put the
'windowTop' at zero (to move the menu to the
top of the screen). Then you should add
about 25 (The menu appears to be about 25 high)
to the y-offsets of all the pieces of the screen.
For example:

Code: Select all

CEDisplay TURN_LEFT       233 124 233 124  29  22 0 0 0 10
should become
CEDisplay TURN_LEFT       233 124 233 149  29  22 0 0 0 10
to move the picture down from under the menu.
camelopardis
Neophyte
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:06 pm

Post by camelopardis »

yay!!!

It works!

I did what you said - and added 25 to ALL the dsty values. I also changed windowbottom to 240

Code: Select all

; **********************************************************************
; ********** Pocket PC Display parameters ******************************
;
; Make room for the menu on various implementations.  Some put the
; menu at the top, others at the bottom.  Thes parameters specify the
; the size and location of the window.  These four numbers are decimal.

windowTop = 0
windowLeft = 0
windowRight = 320
windowBottom = 240
;
; Name, srcx, srcy, dstx, dsty, width, and height are self-explanatory.
; copymode=1 means compress character stat bars to fit horizontally in small screen.
;
; All of the numbers in CEDisplay can be decimal or hex (0x1fd for example).
;Name srcx srcy dstx dsty width height copymode palette overlay z_order
CEDisplay HFULL_VCENTER     0   0   0  25 320 200 0 0 0  0
CEDisplay HCENTER_VFULL     0   0   0  25 320 200 0 0 0  1
CEDisplay PRISON_DOOR       0   0   0  25 320 200 0 0 0  2
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_A        0   0   0  25  64  29 0 0 0  6
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_B       69   0  69  25  64  29 0 0 0  5
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_C      138   0 138  25  64  29 0 0 0  4
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_D      207   0 207  25  64  29 0 0 0  3
CEDisplay VIEWPORT          0  33   0  58 224 136 0 1 1  7
CEDisplay SPELL_CONTROLS  233  32 233  59  87  43 0 1 0  8
CEDisplay ATTACK_CONTROLS 233  77 233 102  87  45 0 0 0  9
CEDisplay TURN_LEFT       233 124 233 149  29  22 0 0 0 10
CEDisplay MOVE_FORWARD    262 124 262 149  28  22 0 0 0 11
CEDisplay TURN_RIGHT      290 124 290 149  30  22 0 0 0 12
CEDisplay MOVE_BACKWARD   262 146 262 171  28  23 0 0 0 13
CEDisplay SLIDE_LEFT      233 146 233 171  29  23 0 0 0 14
CEDisplay SLIDE_RIGHT     290 146 290 171  30  23 0 0 0 15
CEDisplay SCROLLING_TEXT    0 169   0 194 153  30 0 0 0 16
CEDisplay MARCHING_ORDER  275   0 272  26  45  33 1 1 1 17
CEDisplay OVERLAPPEDTEXT    0 169   0 194 240  30 0 0 0 16 
[/list]

Thankyou very much! It now fills the entire screen and everything displays perfectly!

Image
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

Paul is a magician. :D

Yet there is more pain in the Pocket still to come.

Will you merge all this with CSBwinCEv101/102?

(For me CSBwinCE10_4 crashs badly after some time when the sound is turned on ingame. :cry:)
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

CSBwinCE10_4 crashs badly
Perhaps if I knew more details, I could
make it crash goodly.

What are you playing? Any hints as to how
to make it crash? Any hints as to error
messages? Any hints whatsoever that
might be useful?
Will you merge all this with CSBwinCEv101/102
10.1 and 10.2 are history when 10.4 was released.
This is a forward-only update system. I don't even
backup old source code in a way that can be associated
with a particular release.
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

sorry, I was sure you would remember the bug.

And as there was the suggestion to go back a few versions
(in which you initially organized the places)
I thought you really did, resulting in the bug to feast its revival.

It appears to be the same bug I had when I first asked for infos about CSBwinCE here on the forum.
I'll quote myself to describe the behaviour, I'm sure, you'll remember:
Then I found a version exclusiv ported for pocket PCs - what a joy.
My problem is: Both DM and CSB crash badly (cold reset nedded) when I turn on the sound in the menu ingame (where you can choose full, half, quarter, aso) and cast some fireballs / open a door, etc. The games works fine as long as the sound is "off".
You then kindly provided various test versions, slowly turning down the sample rate. With CSBwinCEv101 and 102 (sorry I thought "10_4" was just meant as kind of "test" description, not meant as v104) everything was fine, making me think of the bugfix to be included in this versions.

The bug now happens again in CSBwinCE_10_4 and 10_5 with DM, ToC and Conflux. It appears randomly, sometimes I can play for about 5 minutes, sometimes it hangs completely after opening a door or it repeats the sound over and over. If I can return to the Desktop it is usually a mess. No sound (clicking icons) and the OS is greatly slowed down, making a cold reset needed. There are no error messages.

I would love to see it crash godly. :-)

T0Mi
User avatar
beowuuf
Archmastiff
Posts: 20687
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 2:00 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Post by beowuuf »

Have you ticked the 'use direct X' option in the sound menu before playing? Otherwise the sound sybc can cause problems. I had remembered CSBwin had it ticked by default. Perhaps this default ticking/not ticking of the checkbox is the difference.
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

No directx option in PocketPC version.
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

@Beo: buuuuuuh! :-) :-) :-)

@Paul: please kick off your shoes, relax, give your wife a hug & kiss from that dull horsey german. :-)
I'm fine with CSBwinCEv102. No need for a fix and no need to sneak into her computer room.

greetings
T0Mi
User avatar
beowuuf
Archmastiff
Posts: 20687
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 2:00 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Post by beowuuf »

don't own a pocket pc! i have a perfectly working desktop and laptop csbwin thank you very much! : p
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

TOMi wrote:I'm fine with CSBwinCEv102.
That's nice. But I'm not fine.

Do you jave any idea why it works
better in 102? :oops:

I remember making test versions with
different sample rates.
Like CEtest8000.exe. Many of those seemed
to work but then we quit trying. Why?

I know it is painful to fix these problems
that are not easily reproducible. But
unless they get fixed the whole program
eventually becomes useless as problems
start to become more numerous. And
multiple problems are nearly impossible
to fix remotely.
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

sorry, I have a terrible headache today, making it hard to find suitable words in english.

Will try to assist you in any way I can.
I would also like to know if Christophe encounters the same bug.

If you hand me over the source code (the core stays the same I learned from you) of these two versions
(v102 and v105 if you still have both) I might save you from doing this time-consuming sort of comparing work.
Can't tell why, but I have a feeling this bug isn't buried in the source, there must be a difference in the settings of the compiler...
that was the conclusion I somehow carried along from the CEtest44000-8000 thing.

will see...
now I will listen to the matress, hoping I'll be back at full health tomorrow.

T0Mi
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

ok then... let's see if the little I can contribute will help you in any way.

Why did v101 and v102 ran so superstable while v105 crashes badly, although the only thing added/changed should be the movable places?

I don't know and if I look at the source of CSBwin I will never ever understand the most basic things that go on there, even if I would try to understand what coding is all about for the rest of my life. If the source for v102/v101 was the base for the next versions (up to v105 now), the only thing that could cause the crashing must be a setting in the compiler OR you did use a earlier version which contained the sound bug.

Taking a look at dianneandpaul/CSBwin I see, that CSBwinCEv101 dates back to 18 February 2007. That means all of our sample rate testing may have been nice but sadly quite redundant, as v101 was available at that time I asked for a fix because of the crashes I had with the CSBwinCE.exe included in CSBwin100_PPC_DM.zip. (Still if I would have found it on my own and hadn't experienced all the help here on the forum, I'd probably not be on here still, nor would I have stepped into the wonderful world of Conflux.)

A friend of mine (seldomly I see his jaws been dropped...) visited me today and brought me MS Visual Studio (to do my translation the hard way) and he promised to get the SDK as a addon for winCE too, so I could not only compile it as Release, but also as a Debug. Which compiler are you using to create the executable for winCE? Is there more needed than already included in the sourcecode.zip from your page? We could continue this using PMs if you wish, saving the regulars on this board from all my "how can I"s and "how do you"s .

T0Mi
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

I use Microsoft Embedded Visual C++ 3.0
which Microsoft gives away. Really :shock:
The source code you see is all you need.


I will try and go back to find some source
code that might have been used to build
version 10.1 or 10.2. Not a lot of hope,
however.
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

yes, Billy is not that bad.
He spends most of the money he earns for charity.
Good boy, really.

Let us try to go back a few months, mentally.
A quick examination of the CSBwinCE code
reveals very basic system calls. The only thing
strange is a sampling rate of 6000 samples/
second. That is strange indeed.
What if you'd create a CEtest44000 based on v105?
I'm sure this will then run nicely for me, just like it did as I asked for a fix in early 2008.

But we'd still not know why it works, would we?

Why doesn't it crash even though the sound isn't really deactivated when "off" is ticked?
(or is it? Looking into CSBwinCE2002 "off" doesn't seem to be handled in any other way than "half", "full", etc.)
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

"off" doesn't seem to be handled in any other way
In 'sound.cpp' in function 'StartSound'
you will see that the sound is discarded
if 'game_volume' == VOLUME_OFF".

You can download CEtest11025_10_5.exe.

11025 worked for you as I recall. It is a
standard sample rate.
User avatar
ChristopheF
Encyclopedist
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 1999 2:36 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ChristopheF »

I played version 10.4 of the game for 15 minutes without any trouble regarding the sound.
Maybe there is an issue specific to a particular version of Windows Mobile or to a particular hardware sound device.
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

In tha back of my mind, I have a hunch
that the OS in TOMi's hardware has fixed
sample rates. The standard rates. And that
it must do resampling to accomodate the oddball
sample rate of CSBwin (6000).

If Tomi tries the 11025 test version and finds
that it works then I will make a version that
does linear resampling (ugly but perhaps good
enough) before handing the sound to the OS.

Of course my hunch can quickly and easily
be disproved when the 11025 version dies.
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

It did not die. :-)

CEtest11025_10_5.exe works perfectly!

No more crashes.

The only strange thing is:
in DM the sound is played with a sample rate of 11025, while in Conflux III only the opening door sound and clicking Enter/Resume is done squeaky.
All the sounds in the dungeon (ambient, actions, etc.) are replayed in normal mode.

It seems your hunch is quite right. :-)

well done!
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

TOMi wrote:in Conflux III only the opening door sound and clicking Enter/Resume is done squeaky
That is because the sounds that are produced
by Conflux using DSAs are supposed to be
at 11025 samples/second.

Tomi:::::When you were playing DM and the
crashes occurred, were any other sounds
being played? Mouse Clicks? Warning
beeps from other programs? Perhaps the
strange sample rate got confused when played
simultaneously with standard sounds?
User avatar
T0Mi
Expert
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:21 pm
Location: schland

Post by T0Mi »

No sounds ingame that didn't belong there.

But if it was possible to exit the program, the OS remained silent and very much messed up.

Doing many things that produce sounds simultaneous (opening a door, while bumping against a wall) however increased the chance to make it crash.
Sometimes the sound got distorted (crrk crrk instead of oomp oomp) before finally crashing.

DM runs smoother in a general way now (while Conflux still runs rather sluggish).
I somehow knew CEtest11025_10_5 would work as soon as the Dungeon Master logo showed up, because it zoomed in much faster than in CSBwinCE10_5.

I hope more people will benefit from this fix to come than just me.
Having CSBwin on a PPC is not only a good way to spread it among more people, I doubt I would hace played Conflux that much (and with such a joy) if it wasn't on the PPC, simply because I lack the time to play much on the Desktop PC. And I guess there are more people having the same lack of time. A friend of mine will get a PPC too, and as he is a left-handed person I now can easily provide a config with the menues on the left side, so the screen isn't hidden among the hand holding the stylus. There should be a tag beside "quote", "Code", "Spoiler" saying: "Thanks Paul".
User avatar
beowuuf
Archmastiff
Posts: 20687
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 2:00 pm
Location: Basingstoke, UK

Post by beowuuf »

Conflux will run sluggishly anyway I believe- there are many components such as sounds, multiple DSAs etc. Stand near the fireworks area of the miens for example, and it will punish a slow computer or busy game!
User avatar
ChristopheF
Encyclopedist
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 1999 2:36 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ChristopheF »

I tried version 10.5 with the following settings in config.txt:

Code: Select all

windowTop = 0
windowLeft = 0
windowRight = 320
windowBottom = 200

CEDisplay HFULL_VCENTER     0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  0
CEDisplay HCENTER_VFULL     0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  1
CEDisplay PRISON_DOOR       0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  2
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_A        0   0   0   0  64  29 0 0 0  6
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_B       69   0  69   0  64  29 0 0 0  5
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_C      138   0 138   0  64  29 0 0 0  4
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_D      207   0 207   0  64  29 0 0 0  3
CEDisplay VIEWPORT          0  33   0  33 224 136 0 1 1  7
CEDisplay SPELL_CONTROLS  233  32 233  34  87  43 0 1 0  8
CEDisplay ATTACK_CONTROLS 233  77 233  77  87  45 0 0 0  9
CEDisplay TURN_LEFT       233 124 233 124  29  22 0 0 0 10
CEDisplay MOVE_FORWARD    262 124 262 124  28  22 0 0 0 11
CEDisplay TURN_RIGHT      290 124 290 124  30  22 0 0 0 12
CEDisplay MOVE_BACKWARD   262 146 262 146  28  23 0 0 0 13
CEDisplay SLIDE_LEFT      233 146 233 146  29  23 0 0 0 14
CEDisplay SLIDE_RIGHT     290 146 290 146  30  23 0 0 0 15
CEDisplay SCROLLING_TEXT    0 169   0 169 153  30 0 0 0 16
CEDisplay MARCHING_ORDER  275   0 272   1  45  33 1 1 1 17
CEDisplay OVERLAPPEDTEXT    0 169   0 169 240  30 0 0 0 16
When I use the "Save and quit" option while playing the game, I get this screen:
Image

I think I could fix this by updating the coordinates in config.txt, but I think the program should not use these coordinates, like it does on the title and front door screens. If you click the scroll at the bottom of the front door screen, the credits are displayed correctly.
User avatar
Paul Stevens
CSBwin Guru
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Post by Paul Stevens »

Must'a missed one possibility!
User avatar
ChristopheF
Encyclopedist
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 1999 2:36 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by ChristopheF »

Using this configuration:

Code: Select all

CEDisplay HFULL_VCENTER     0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  0
CEDisplay HCENTER_VFULL     0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  1
CEDisplay PRISON_DOOR       0   0   0   0 320 200 0 0 0  2
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_A        0   0   0   0  64  29 0 0 0  6
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_B       69   0  69   0  64  29 0 0 0  5
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_C      138   0 138   0  64  29 0 0 0  4
CEDisplay PORTRAIT_D      207   0 207   0  64  29 0 0 0  3
CEDisplay VIEWPORT          0  33   0  33 224 136 0 1 1  7
CEDisplay SPELL_CONTROLS  233  32 233  34  87  43 0 1 0  8
CEDisplay ATTACK_CONTROLS 233  77 233  77  87  45 0 0 0  9
CEDisplay TURN_LEFT       233 124 233 124  29  22 0 0 0 10
CEDisplay MOVE_FORWARD    262 124 262 124  28  22 0 0 0 11
CEDisplay TURN_RIGHT      290 124 290 124  30  22 0 0 0 12
CEDisplay MOVE_BACKWARD   262 146 262 146  28  23 0 0 0 13
CEDisplay SLIDE_LEFT      233 146 233 146  29  23 0 0 0 14
CEDisplay SLIDE_RIGHT     290 146 290 146  30  23 0 0 0 15
CEDisplay SCROLLING_TEXT    0 169   0 169 320  30 0 0 0 16
CEDisplay MARCHING_ORDER  275   0 272   1  45  33 1 1 1 17
CEDisplay OVERLAPPEDTEXT    0 169   0 169 320  30 0 0 0 16
When menu option 'Overlap Text' is disabled:
Image
When menu option 'Overlap Text' is enabled:
Image

What I would like to do is have the text to be displayed like in the original game, that means on a single line in the above example.
Is there a bug there or should I change configuration settings to have this? In the second case, could you please clarify how to use SCROLLING_TEXT and OVERLAPPEDTEXT ?
Post Reply

Return to “Chaos Strikes Back for Windows & Linux (CSBWin) / CSBuild”